Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more

Privacy Policy

Earth Adventures Privacy Policy

Terms Cancellation policy

100% payment will be required for all online payments.
Cancellations 0-14 days prior to date of arrival and no shows – 100% of full invoiced amount is due.
Cancellations 15 days prior to date of arrival – 50% of full invoiced amount is due.
Cancellations 30 or more prior to arrival – deposit will be refunded minus a 15% administration fee.
Amendments to bookings less than 14 days prior to arrival will not be credited.
On receipt of a written instruction to cancel a reservation, including bank details, Earth Adventures will refund the applicable amount within 3 working days.

Terms and conditions
Terms are subject to change without prior notice. Reservations are only confirmed once full payment has been received. Full settlement of the bill is required before arrival.
Credit card facilities are not available.

Medical conditions
Please inform us if you suffer from any disabilities, pregnancy and medical conditions. Make sure that you travel with your medication at all times.

PayGate Terms and Conditions

Earth Adventures is a business in the tourism activity industry

Return and Refunds policy
The provision of goods and services by Earth Adventures is subject to availability. In cases of unavailability, Earth Adventures will go to every endeavour to rebook/reschedule the service. If that is not possible, it will be considered to refund the client soon as possible.

Customer privacy policy
Earth Adventures shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:

http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569

Payment options accepted
Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard, credit cards for online bookings. Bank transfers or cash will only be accepted for direct bookings into the Earth Adventures bank account, the details of which will be provided on request

Credit card acquiring and security
Credit card transactions will be acquired for Earth Adventures via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no credit card details are stored on the website. Users may go towww.paygate.co.zato view their security certificate and security policy.

Customer details separate from card details
Customer details will be stored by Earth Adventures separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za

Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency
The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction Currency is South African Rand (ZAR).

Responsibility
Earth Adventures takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods

Country of domicile
This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Earth Adventures chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.

Variation
Earth Adventures may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

Company information
This website is run by Extreme Cape Town based in South Africa trading as Earth Adventures.

Earth Adventures
- e: jaco@earthadventures.co.za t: 0824712030

Activitar Privacy Notice

This privacy notice forms part of your agreement with Activitar.

During our interactions, you share personal information with Tornado Tour Systems (Pty) Ltd, trading as Activitar, registration number 2004/000954/07.

This notice tells you what to expect when we collect information from you and how we use it.

It is part of our agreement with you, and we may need to update it occasionally. When we do, we will inform you. You should read this notice along with our terms and conditions that apply to the products and services you use.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us by email at privacy@activitar.com or by phone on +27 61 541 3986

We collect your information:

We collect your information in the circumstances outlined below. Sometimes we are required by law to collect your information, for instance, if tax legislation forces us to collect personal information.

When you sign up for and implement our reservation system and online distribution service

We need some general information before we can enter into an agreement and you can begin to use our reservation system and online distribution service.

We collect your:

  1. company name

  2. contact details

  3. VAT number

  4. banking details

  5. details related to your operating processes and offerings

  6. details contained in your company registration documents

  7. identity documents of your mandated officials

  8. proof of address of your mandated officials

  9. proof of banking details

We use this information to:

  1. load you on our services and configure the system

  2. set up and process payments via the payment gateway

  3. communicate with you

  4. provide training

  5. process orders

  6. provide your offerings to clients via activitar.com

  7. provide support

  8. send you statements, receipts, invoices or any other legal documents that relate to your transaction

  9. fulfill our legal obligation to use or disclose your information

Legal basis for processing:

Data protection legislation allows us to process personal information when it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you. In other instances, we are required by law to collect your information, for instance tax legislation forces us to collect personal information.

When you use our service

In order for our service to function properly, ‘customer data’ is generated and collected. This includes your, and your clients’ personal information. We collect your clients’ names, contact details, and details about their bookings.

We use customer data to process bookings and reservations on our reservation system and distribution service, to analyse and improve our services and to identify and solve problems where they may appear.

Legal basis for processing:

Data protection legislation allows us to process personal information when it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

When you contact us, we collect information from your message

When you contact us by social media, email, our support service or telephone with a query, complaint, or request, we collect the information contained in your message. We use the information we collect to reply to, investigate, and resolve your query, complaint, or request.

Legal basis for processing:

Data protection legislation allows us to process personal information when it is in our interest and we have chosen the least invasive way to process the information. It is in both our interest to reply to, investigate, and resolve your queries, complaints, and requests.

We use your information to send you our newsletter

We have a monthly newsletter that is delivered by email.

We’ll ask you whether you want to receive the newsletter, if you agree it is important that you know you can unsubscribe at any time by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or by contacting us.

Legal basis for processing:

Data protection legislation allows us to process personal information when you have given us your express consent.

What about children’s information?

We do not knowingly collect the personal information of children without the consent of a parent or guardian.

We share your information with trusted service providers

We use service providers and suppliers who we trust to assist us in providing our services to you. They have agreed to keep your information secure and confidential, and to only use it for the purposes for which we have sent it to them.

We share your information with service providers when they help us to:

  1. store information

  2. process payments

  3. ensure you have access to the services you paid for

  4. deliver our newsletter

  5. help monitor the effectiveness of our promotions and advertising

  6. help us manage our business, for instance accountants and professional advisors.

  7. maintain our website

  8. find and fix errors and performance issues on our website

Sometimes we will be required by law to share your information. For instance, we may be required to share your information with the South African Fraud Prevention Services. We will not sell your information or share information with third parties for the purposes of direct marketing (we don’t like spam either).

We send your information to other countries

Some of the service providers that we use may be located in other countries; for instance, our cloud storage service. These countries may not have the same levels of protection of personal information as South Africa. If this is the case, we require that they undertake to protect the personal information of our customers to the same level that we do.

We don’t keep your information longer than we need to

We will not retain your information for longer than we need to, unless we are legally required to do so. Most of your personal information will be retained for 5 years from the date of your last transaction with us. However, we may keep your contact details for longer for marketing and mailer purposes.

We have taken reasonable steps to minimise the impact of a breach

We have implemented reasonable security measures based on the sensitivity of the information we hold. These measures are in place to protect the information from being disclosed, from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, and from being altered or destroyed.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, but no system is perfect and we cannot guarantee that we will never experience breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If something should happen, we have taken steps to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches that affect your personal information and inform you how you can help minimise the impact.

You also have a role to play in keeping your information secure. For example, you should never share personal information with us in an email, because while our servers are protected, it is still possible that email can be intercepted. Instead, contact the Activitar support team at +27 61 541 3986, which will connect you to Chris Coetzee, our information officer.

You have the right to be informed about the personal information we have, and what we do with it

You have the right to know what kind of personal information we have about you, to correct it, and to opt out of marketing.

You have the right to

  1. ask us what we know about you;

  2. ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers, or any other third party;

  3. ask us to update, correct, or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we have about you;

  4. unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you; and

  5. object to the processing of your personal information.

You can request access to the information we have about you, or correct your personal information by contacting our deputy information officer at privacy@activitar.com.

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request because there are procedures that we need to follow. In certain cases, we may require proof of your identity, and sometimes changes to your information may be subject to additional requirements such as valid proof of residence.

Your rights in terms of the GDPR:

If you are in the European Union, you have these rights in terms of the GDPR:

  1. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information.

  2. The right to access your personal information. You may make such a request from us by contacting privacy@activitar.com. We may take one month to respond to your request and may charge a fee in some circumstances. We will let you know if this is the case.

  3. You have a right to have inaccurate personal information corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You may make such a request from us by contacting privacy@activitar.com. We may take one month to respond to your request and may refuse in certain circumstances.

  4. You have the right to have your personal information erased, also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. You may make such a request from us by contacting privacy@activitar.com. We may take one month to respond to your request and may refuse in certain circumstances.

  5. You have the right to request that we restrict or suppress your personal information. You may make such a request from us by contacting privacy@activitar.com. We may take one month to respond to your request and may refuse in certain circumstances.

  6. You have the right to reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services, also known as the right to data portability.

  7. You have the right to object to us processing your personal information in certain circumstances. You may make your objection by contacting privacy@activitar.com. We may take one month to respond to your request. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

  8. You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority in the Member State where you live or work, or where the infringement took place.

  9. You have the right to object to automated decision-making and profiling.

  10. You may ask that a human review any automated decisions that we make about you, express your point of view about it, and obtain an explanation of the decision. You may challenge any automated decision made about you by contacting privacy@activitar.com. We may take one month to respond to your request.



© 2021 Tornado Tour Systems (Pty) Ltd ta Activitar.

Help & Support